Thursday, July 27, 2017

Life Update || My Life is Boring



It hasn't really been that eventful of a life lately.

I mean yeah, I do things... on occasion. But mostly I like things to be quiet and not stressful, so not a lot's been going on lately.

Buuut let's see, since I last posted a life update, (in January! Horrors!) here's what's been going on!


1.) Right about the middle of January, it started to snow. And snow. And snow. It was probably the single biggest winter we've had in about 10 years. Now, being local to where I live, I grew up with giant winters, and even though it's been a while since we got that much snow, it wasn't that big a deal to me. Like, yeah, you had to wait for the plow trucks to come by before you can leave. Whatever. That's just a normal Tahoe winter.

It didn't occur to me that going so long without a proper amount of snow, the people in our little snow town would become pansies and forgot how to drive, shovel, and plow. LIKE YES, HI, SLOW DOWN, SHOVEL YOUR DRIVEWAY BEFORE IT GETS TO THREE FEET, AND FOR THE LOVE OF ALL THINGS HOLY, PLEASE PLOW THE HIGHWAY BEFORE PEOPLE DIE. Thank you!



2.) Amy took this ridiculous picture of me and my horrible blue purse.



3.) I took a lot of pictures of snow when I was out doing deliveries. It was amazing and gorgeous and holy cow, I live here.



4.) Right before Easter I chopped off more hair, and it was absurdly short. I liked the way it looked, but I decided I prefer it when it's long enough to do things with.



5.) The lake had this gorgeous green line in it, and I was like, "WHAT BEAUTY!"



6.) I went to this creek quite a bit, before the run-off made it swell up and flood. It was nice.


7.) My boss got me this cup, and seeing as she got similar ones for Kat and Amy (that say "Sweetie" and "Grace" respectively), I'm not exactly sure what this means lol.


8.) My sister's family came up for a visit at the beginning of June, and I was finally able to meet my adorable godson, Charlie. He's actually the cutest little guy.


He made me very happy lol. LOOK AT HIS LITTLE SQUISHY FACE!


I took an awful lot of pictures while they were here, but I'm not sure how much Laura wants her kids' faces plastered all over the internet, so here, look at this one. We went to the Salmon Run and it was too flooded to walk all the way through. I've never ever seen it that full.



9.) About this point, I discovered that my hair was long enough to make anime updos.



10.) Amy and I went up in the gondola for the first time ever. (I know, we live here, but that's a tourist thing, so locals tend to stay away.) We had to do a wedding delivery, so we went up for free, perks of the job. lol.

I spent most of the ride going, "I don't like it, I don't like it, I don't like it, I don't like it.." because I'm afraid of heights and it's scary.





11.) I'm 22 now.



12.) The 4th of July was fun.


Kat made the coolest cake, cause she's awesome. 



13.) I got the prettiest picture of my mommy.



14.) My nieces came up for a couple days and we were really excited to be going for froyo.



15.) I manage the social media at the flower shop, and sometimes the only way to get a proper picture of a flower crown is to pose for it. (Actually if you guys like looking at flowers, you should follow us on facebook and instagram.)



16.) I FINALLY STARTED AN ART INSTAGRAM PAGE! And I post there almost every day, so if you prefer that way of seeing my art, please do take a look. #shamelesslyselfpromoting.


So yeah.. it hasn't been a hugely exciting first half of 2017. It's been kind of an tough year. Lots of good.. but lots interestingly things too.

That being said, I am currently watching Age of Ultron and munching on delicious popsicles, so that's a very good thing. 

There's a really good I've been listening to a lot lately, it's called My Girl and it's by Dylan Scott. You should check it out. :)

SO! 
Question Time!
What's going on with you?
Anything new?
Have you heard that song? 

I love you all!




Saturday, July 22, 2017

Picture Sunday || July {1}

I mean at least it's only been three weeks this time.



I swear I will do a lifey post soon! As it is, I've just been really tired lately.

*Blows bangs off forehead* 

BUT GOODNESS GRACIOUS ME, SPIDERMAN: HOMECOMING WAS SO GOOD! Better than Andrew Garfield's by like 500%. You gotta go see it. There's a couple parts I very much want to draw, because.. yes

That being said, you guys want to see some art?

I've been a sketchy sort of mood, so there isn't much color. The case of the blahs is strong with me. 


1.) Anyway! Look at this cute couple, he's enamored and she's oblivious.



2.) I've been on something of a musicals kick lately. Please observe more Phantom fanart because Treskie has no life. 



3.) I attempted to get Christine's look of wonder/fear/curiosity, and ended up with deadpan. WOOOO!



4.) BUT THIS ONE TURNED OUT SUPER WELL. My mind went, "This picture, I like it!"




5.) Speaking of musicals, I've been listening to the Symphonic version of Les Mis. (You know, the proper one, with Anthony Warlow and Michael Ball.) That's a good musical, it's fun to sing along to. 

But anyway, I was listening to it, and there's that part where Eponine goes, "I like the way you grow your hair.." and, Marius, the magnificently unaware, responds with, "LOL You're so funny, you're like my sister."

And I got this mental image of Eponine looking into the camera like she's in The Office, and cracked up. 



6.) This is somewhat belated, but I was feeling exceptionally pro 2nd Amendment this last 4th of July. 



7.) Sometimes Kate and Tristan actually act like a real couple.



8.) And Kate reacts sadly. This particular picture is horribly disproportionate and dramatic. Such drama, Kate.



9.) BUT THEY ARE MY OTP. They're always gonna be fine. (Please disregard the sad fact that Kate's head is weirdly shaped and bigger than Tristan's, please and thank you.)




10.) Birthdays were on my mind this month. So I had Kate turn 20, and the boys made her a cake. It was probably Tyler's idea and it's likely he also baked it. Max likes to belt the birthday song, even though he couldn't carry a tune in a bucket, and Tristan professes that he's only there for the cake. (But he totally got Kate some awesome present.)

friendly reminder that one of the boys is gonna die....


I've been really wanting to just have a night where I sing for people. Nothing special. A microphone would be nice. But I want to sing for people again. *Eyeballs singing class at the college*



So yeah, that's what I've been drawing these last couple weeks. 

I'm sure one of these day I'm gonna get myself together and be the blogger I used to be!

Until then, please be patient with me, keep me in your prayers, and I will post a life update soon. I'm aiming for sometime this week. :)

Question Time!
Best Tristan and Gang?
Favorite overall? 
Best fanart?
Have you seen Spiderman yet? Thoughts?

I love you all, and I'll talk you really soon. 
God bless
 


Monday, June 26, 2017

June || #notdead



But I'm posting anyway.

I woke up with a start a few days ago and proceeded to facepalm in dismay.

Because, holy heck no, I haven't posted in like two months.

I'm appalled at myself.

I'm sorry, guys. It's been a weird couple of weeks. And I haven't drawn hardly at all, I haven't had the energy.

That being said, I will try to be better, but I make no promises, because I just don't know if I can keep them.



I very much apologize for being gone so long. I haven't been reading or commenting on blogs either. I'm a horrible human.

But for now... Please observe my art. *Bows*

1.) Here, we have the first hug of the evening. It's cute. It's cuddly. Her hair makes me happy.



 2.) This one is just different. I'm not sure about it. I like her ponytail. She's probably listening to a musical or something.



 3.) I call this one, "Art block at it's finest,"



 4.) "Art block 2.0"



 5.) My sister-in-law asked me to draw a thing, and I did, and I'm mostly pleased with it. But it could use some tweaking.



 6.) The "Memorare" is a great prayer.

(I'm absurdly happy with that veil. Like YES, it actually looks like LACE!)



 7.) We listened to a version of Phantom of the Opera that none of us had heard before. It was an old version ('88, I believe?), with Michael Ball, Dave Willets, and Rebecca Caine, and oh my my. Can we talk about how the earlier casts actually kept the tune? And got their timing right?
And the Phantom didn't scream "GAO KNAOW AND LIIEEAVE MAAAEEE!"??*

*Go now and leave me

Good times.



8.) What's happening in this one? I have no idea. But I don't like it. Like... at all.



9.) *Whistles*



10.) This cuteness. 


11.) MAX! He hasn't shown up in a while. Poor Max.... I'm not wild about the way the post turned out, but Max is such a sad potato here. 



12.) So.. sometimes when Kate is recovering from injuries, she wears Tristan's shirt cause it's looser and more comfortable. Tristan thinks it's adorable.



13.) And sometimes even the toughest, most hardcore leaders need someone to hug them and let them know they're doing a good job.



Yeah.

I don't know, guys. I've just been... out of it lately. I'm trying to work drawing into my daily routine again, but I'm having a hard time with it, so please bear with me. :)

So that being said, I hope you all had an awesome weekend!

I miss you all! 

Question Time!
Favorite overall?
Best in black and white?
Favorite colored?
Best Tristan and Gang?

Any plans for the 4th of July?
What have you been up to? I want to know!

I love you all and I'll try to be back next week.